South Africa’s Music Award Nominees Out

Mafikizolo, Mi Casa and songstress Simphiwe Dana are leading the pack with three nominations each.

Nominees for the top five categories – Male Artist of the Year, Female Artist of the Year, Duo/Group of the Year, Newcomer of the Year and Album of the Year – will only be revealed in May.

The awards will take place on 2 June at The Sun City Resort

Here is the full list of nominees:

Best Rock Album

  • Lost & Found – Snakes and Ladders
  • Prime Circle – If You Don’t You Never Will
  • Shortstraw – Those Meddling Kids (TMK)
  • Willim Welsyn – Blitzkriek
  • Fokofpolisiekar – Selfmedikasie

    Mafikizolo

Best Pop Album

  • Craig Lucas – Restless
  • Connell Cruise – Barely Breathing
  • TRESOR – The Beautiful Madness
  • Monark – Monark
  • Shekhinah – Rose Gold

Beste Pop Album

  • Ray Dylan – Uitbasuin
  • Karlien van Jaarsveld – Sing Vir Liefde
  • Brendan Peyper – Hy Loop Oop
  • Kurt Darren – Laat Die Dansvloer Brand
  • Lianie May – Lemand Om Lief Te He

Best Adult Contemporary Album

  • Josie Field – Indie Soul
  • Swing City – Now Listen Properly
  • Wouter Kellerman – Symphonic Soweto
  • Charlie Finch – Life’s Journey
  • Janie Bay – Miscellany

Beste Kontempoêre Musiek Album

  • Saarkie – Queen van die Toorbos
  • Die Heuwels Fantasties – OKAY!
  • Jo Black – Skepe
  • Luna Paige, Nick Turner, Jamie Jupiter – Korreltjie Kantel
  • Chris Chameleon – Jy en Ek en Ek en Jy

Best African Adult Contemporary Album

  • Joe Nina – Time II Time
  • Siseko Pame – Ilanga
  • Serame Sediti – Based on a True Story
  • Siphokazi – Siphokazi
  • Tribute Birdie Mboweni – Tribute Birdie Mboweni The Deluxe Edition Album

Best Alternative Music Album

  • Loui Lvndn – You Princess is in Another Castle
  • Jack Parow – Afrika 4 Beginners
  • Francois van Coke – Hierdie is die Lewe
  • Josh Kempen – The Morning Show
  • Bongeziwe Mabandla – Mangaliso

Best RnB/Soul/Reggae Album

  • Cici – Busisiwe
  • The Nameless Band – The Greatest Hits
  • Thabsie – Songs About You
  • Afrotraction – Relationships
  • Thami – Never Lost

Best Hip Hop Album

  • Riky Rick – Stay Shining
  • Rouge – The New Era Sessions
  • Shane Eagle – Yellow
  • Emtee – Manando
  • Fresh 2 Def Productions – F2D Presents: Hall of Fame

Best Kwaito Album

  • Mashabela Galane – Bona That Rural Dream
  • Team Mosha – So fa Silahlane
  • Chomee – Do Mo Squats
  • Busiswa – Highly Flavoured
  • Trendsetters – Ska Ba Hemisa

Best Dance Album

  • DJ Merlon – Pure Black Album
  • DJ Ganyani – Ganyani’s House Grooves 10
  • Lady Zamar – King Zamar
  • Prince Kaybee – I Am Music
  • Mi Casa – Familia

Best Traditional Faith Music Album

  • Women In Praise – Live In Johannesburg
  • Sipho Makhabane – Sinekhaya
  • Dumi Mkokstad – Egameni LikaJesu
  • Omega Khunou – Worship In Spirit & in Truth with Omega Khunou
  • Andile KaMajola – Andile KaMajola Chapter 8 Sekwanele

 Best Contemporary Faith Music Album

  • Bongani Nchang – Wonders of Mercy
  • Benjamin Dube – Victorious In His Presence with Benjamin Dube
  • Swazi – The Alabaster
  • Sicelo Moya – Solid Rock
  • Nqubeko Mbatha – Heaven’s  Ways

    Simphiwe Dana

 Best African Indigenous Gospel Album

  • Believers in Christ – Yala Nkosi
  • Vuma Zion – Samson Aphi Amandla Akho
  • Futhi Shongwe – Bonke Abamethembayo
  • Amadodana Ase Wesile – Soloko Intliziyo Yam
  • Barorisi Ba Morena – Ntjhafatso

Best African Artist Album

  • NINIOLA – This is Me
  • Wizkid – Sounds from the Other Side
  • Zoë Modiga – Yellow The Novel
  • Moreira Chonguica and Manu Dibango – M&M
  • Simphiwe Dana – The Simphiwe Dana Symphony Experience

Best Traditional Music Album

  • Dinonyane Cultural Group – Pitsi
  • Bomshell – Uthando
  • Complete – Isiqalo The Beginning
  • Jessica Mbangeni – Jessica Mbangeni Sings IGoli Live @Lyric Theatre Johannesburg
  • University of Pretoria Camerata – Indodana

Best Maskandi Album

  • Uqhosha Ngokwenzakwakhe – Miss South Africa
  • Shwi noMtekhala – Emkhathini
  • Khuzani – Isixaxa Samaxoki
  • Abafana Baka Mgqumeni – 6 to 6
  • Mbuzeni – Wavuma

Best Jazz Album

  • Simphiwe Dana – The Simphiwe Dana Symphony Experience
  • The Blue Notes Tribute Orkestra – Live at the Bird’s Eye
  • Zoë Modiga – Yellow The Novel
  • Tune Recreation Committee – Voices of our Vision
  • Nduduzo Makhathini – Ikhambi

Best Classical and/or Instrumental Album

  • CH2 – Insomnia
  • James Grace – Chilled
  • Uni of Limpopo Choristers & the KZN Philharmonic Orchestra – Matimba Ya Vuyimbeleri
  • Kinsmen – Window to the Ashram
  • Charl du Plessis Trio – Baroqueswing Vol. III

Best Afro Pop Album

  • Blaq Diamond – Inqola
  • Ntando – Mayibuye
  • Mafikizolo –  20
  • Zahara – Mgodi
  • Robbie Malinga – Robbie Malinga

Best Live Audio Visual Recording/DVD

  • Krone – Krone 4 Live
  • Benjamin Dube – Victorious In His Presence with Benjamin Dube
  • Simphiwe Dana – The Simphiwe Dana Symphony Experience
  • The Parlotones – The Parlotones Orchestrated
  • Donald – Red Mic Experience

Best Collaboration

  • Distruction Boyz ft Benny Maverick & Dladla Mshunqisi – ‘Omunye’
  • Kwesta ft Wale – ‘Spirit’
  • Heavy K ft Busi & Nokwazi – ‘Inde’
  • Sun_EL Musician ft Samthing Soweto – ‘Akanamali’
  • Sjava ft Howard & DJ Maphorisa – ‘Ngempela’

Music Video of the Year

  • Shane Eagle – ‘Let It Flow’
  • Nadia Nakai – ‘Naaa Meaan’
  • Kwesta ft Wale – ‘Spirit’
  • Nasty C – ‘Don’t do it’
  • Rouge – ‘Arumtumtum’

Best Produced Album

  • Shekhinah – Rose Gold
  • Mi Casa – Familia
  • Mafikizolo – 20
  • Goldfish – Late Night People
  • Prince Kaybee – I Am Music

Best Engineered Album

  • Kahn – A Noise in the Void
  • Mi Casa – Familia
  • Mafikizolo – 20
  • Nduduzo Makhathini – Ikhambi
  • Distruction Boyz – Gqom  Is The Future

 Remix of the Year

  • King Bayaa – ‘Faith Alive’
  • Mobi Dixon – ‘I Got You’
  • Household Funk – ‘Free’
  • Riky Rick feat. Youngsta CPT, KLY, Da Les, others – ‘Buy  It Out’
  • Mobi Dixon – ‘Lake By The Ocean’
Tyrone Robinson

Author: Tyrone Robinson