Zambia: Chef 187 Outshines All acts at Kwacha Awards

Copperbelt based Hip Hop artist and Zambia’s most happening rapper, Kondwani Kaira outshone fellow peers by scooping three awards at the first ever Kwacha Music Awards held at Mulungushi International Conference Center in Lusaka, Zambia.

The event attracted a minimal audience and was mostly shun by main copperbelt based artists such as Kondwani Kaira aka Chef 187, Macky2, Pilato, Dandy Crazy who were in copperbelt supporting Macky2 in his “Best of Macky2” tour of his hometown.

Chef 187 got album of the year award with his Amnesia beating Slap D’s Bw2, Jae Cash’s Giovanni, Dope G’s Flowers and TBwoy’s Dweet as well as Tiye P’s RED.

In another category Chef 187 also scooped the song of the year with the title track Ma Years as well as Copperbelt best artist. He was the only artist to get hold of three straight awards.

The second winner of the day was XYZ godfather and Zambia’s king of Hip-Hop Mwila Musonda aka Slap Dee who was voted best Male artist against Chef 187, T-Sean, Ephraim, Afunika and his longest rival Macky2.. Slap Dee also scooped best Hip Hop song of the year with his song Vagwada.

Meanwhile, Macky2 only scooped one award as best mainstream (pop) with his Favour title track just like Chishimba Musonda alias Muzo Alphonso who also walked away with Northern Province winner against Kiss B and Beauty Shampogo.

Zambia songstress Wacheda, one of the Best New Comer (Female) awardees

Overall, songs where Chef 187 sang or featured dominated the categories and winning circle, making him the official Most Happening in Zambia.

According to sources within the organising team, winners will walk away with K1,102 (£110) for each category – this has caused an outcry amongst artists who have always been paid less in the entertainment industry.

Critics say, the take home prizes are not even enough to match the value of tickets charged for the Boyz II Men show held earlier.

Full list of categories and winners.

SONG OF THE YEAR

408 Empire – Chilepule Baby

Tiye P Ft. Kekero – Unajaila

TBwoy Ft. Chef 187 – I Miss You

Chef 187 Ft. Daev – Ma Years (Winner)

Jae Cash Ft. Kekero – Akamutima

….

BEST NEW COMER (Male)

Daev (Winner)

Drifta Trek

Neo

T-Low

….

BEST NEW COMER (Female)

Bom$hell (Winner)

Wacheda

Esther Chungu

Chilu

Tanny

….

BEST SOUND PRODUCTION

Kekero

T-Sean

Mr. Starsh (Winner)

KB (K-Army)

Mag44

Ben Blazer

….

BEST DANCE HALL SONG

Dj Cosmo – Pro Twerker

Petersen – Kalukobo

408 Empire – Chilepule Baby (Winner)

Willz Ft. Jedi – Theresa

Jay Rox – One and Only

….

Slapdee, Best Hip-Hop Song winner

BEST HIP-HOP SONG

Slapdee – Vagwada (Winner)

Chef 187 Ft. Mumba Yachi & Dope G – Mundowendowe

Drifta Trek Ft. Chef 187 – Ma Dance Yanasalako

Church – Zaninge

Tiye-P Ft. Dope-G – Ndefisosika Apa

….

BEST R&B SONG

T-Bwoy Ft. Chef 187 – I Miss You (Winner)

Roberto – Into You

F Jay – Nilekelele

Neo – Thanks To Your Ex

Coziem Ft. Chef 187 – Twikalafye Umukumo

….

BEST MAINSTREAM (POP)

Tiye P/Kekero – Unajaila

T-Sean – Mayeso

Jae Cash Ft. Kekero – Akamutima

Afunika – Pama Order

Macky2 – Favour (Dabo Dabo) (Winner)

….

MOST CONSCIOUS SONG

Kantu – Wanjipaya

Wezi – Nyimbo Zako (Winner)

Lota House – People Just Like Us

B’Flow Ft. Just Slim – Know Your Status

Kaladoshas Ft. Tim – My Mother’s Tears

….

BEST GOSPEL SONG (Male)

Ephraim – Jericho

Reuben – Mulatwelela (Imembu Shesu) (Winner)

Ausward – Yahweh

Kings – Alikula

….

BEST GOSPEL SONG (Female)

Esther Chungu – Runaway Child

Tholiwe Nyirenda – Umulopa

Chileshe Bwalya – Tefyo Nali (Winner)

Martha – Nanaka

….

BEST COLLABORATION

Kantu x Wezi Bomb$hell – Anajaila (Cover)

Chef 187 Ft. Daev – Ma Years

Chef 187 Ft. Mumba Yachi & Dope G – Mundowendowe

Afunika Ft. Slapdee – Umwaume Wakulela (Winner)

Tiye P Ft. Kekero – Unajaila

….

BEST DUO/GROUP

408 Empire

Urban Hype (Winner)

Davaos

HD Empire

Higher Calling

….

BEST BAND

Amayenge Asoza (Winner)

Uncle Rex and the Band

Air Power Band

Mutende Cultural Assemble

Barotse Band

….

BEST CHOIR GROUP

Mount Senai (Winner)

Busokololo

Great Chronicles

Northmead Mega Choir

….

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

Chef 187 – Amnesia (Winner)

Slapdee – Bw2

Jae Cash – Giovani

Dope G – Flowers

TBwoy – Dweet

Tiye P – RED

….

GOSPEL ALBUM OF THE YEAR

Ephraim – Teti Ntwishike (Winner)

Rueben – Naileta

Abel Chungu Musuka – Love Unleashed (Deluxe)

Ausward – Jehovah El Shadai

Chileshe Bwalya – Talitha Cumi (Deluxe)

Esther Chungu – Mubanga

….

BEST MALE ARTIST

Chef 187

Slapdee (Winner)

T-Sean

Macky2

Ephraim

Afunika

….

BEST FEMALE ARTIST

Wezi

Kantu

Cleo Ice Queen (Winner)

Chileshe Bwalya

Mampi

Salma Sky

….

HUMANITARIAN AWARD

B’Flow (Winner)

PilAto

Macky2

Petersen

Maiko Zulu

….

BEST INTERNATIONAL ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

Roberto (Winner)

B’Flow

JK

Pompi

Mampi

….

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD

JK

Danny Kaya

Maureen Lupo Lilanda

Lady MC

Errol Hickey (Winner)

….

BEST IN COPPERBELT PROVINCE

Chef 187 (Winner)

Afunika

PilAto

408 Empire

Shenky

…..

BEST IN LUSAKA PROVINCE

Jay Rox

Dope G

Jae Cash (Winner)

Roberto

TBwoy

…..

BEST IN CENTRAL PROVINCE

Drimz (Winner)

B’Flow

Jemax

D2

Higher Calling

….

EASTERN PROVINCE

Chimzy Kelly (Winner)

Crack P

Digo

….

LUAPULA PROVINCE

IC (Winner)

BIC 24

Mommy

….

MUCHINGA PROVINCE

Rudie

Noxter

Wiza (Winner)

….

NORTHERN-WESTERN PROVINCE

Kasonde

Wana Boy

Hash Tag (Winner)

….

NORTHEN PROVINCE

Muzo AKA Alphonso (Winner)

Kiss B

Beauty Shampogo

….

WESTERN PROVINCE

Sibabule

Doc Mule (Winner)

Y Cost

….

SOUTHERN PROVINCE

Shyman (Winner)

Mpande

Allan Mapiki

Sylvester Williams

Author: Sylvester Williams